Privacy notice

Purpose and scope 

Marks & Clerk LLP, any entity trading under the name Marks & Clerk and associated entities (“the firm”) is committed to the protection of personal data (data relating to an identified or identifiable individual) and to fair and transparent processing of this data. This privacy notice how and why the firm collects and processes personal data in the course of its business. It applies to personal data provided directly to the firm by the individuals concerned, other companies and/or organisations.

What personal data does the firm collect?

The firm collects personal data only to the extent necessary to provide services to its clients and for other agreed purposes. Such personal data may be used for the following:

  • Provision of professional services – the firm may have to process personal data in order to perform such services and/or provide advice and deliverables to its clients.
    Managing, administering and developing the business – the firm processes personal data in order to manage relationships with clients; develop business and services; maintain and develop IT systems; manage and host events; and to administer and manage the firm’s website, systems and applications.
  • Quality and risk management, and security – the firm uses various measures to protect personal data and other client information, which includes monitoring the services provided to clients to detect, investigate and resolve security threats. Such monitoring may involve processing personal data, for example the automatic scanning of email correspondence for threats.
  • Providing information about services to clients – unless the relevant individual has opted-out, the firm may use client business contact details to provide information about its services, and activities and events that may be of interest.
  • Compliance with legal obligations – the firm may be required to process and/or retain personal data to fulfil its legal obligations.

Personal data and third parties

The firm will only share personal data with third parties where it is appropriate to do so for the performance of its services and where it is legally permitted to do so.  The firm will not provide information to third parties for their own marketing purposes.  Where the firm transfers personal data to third parties, it will put in place appropriate contractual arrangements and seek to ensure that there are appropriate technical and organisational measures in place to protect personal data.

International transfers of personal data

In the course of running our business and providing services to clients the firm may transfer personal data within the firm to countries outside the EEA or to third parties located in other countries.

Data retention

The firm will only store personal data for as long as necessary for the purposes for which it was collected, or as required by law. 
 
Unless there are any overriding legal, regulatory or contractual requirements, the firm will retain records of services provided (which may include personal data) in accordance with the firm’s document retention policy.

Your rights

You have rights in relation to any of your personal data held by the firm. Should you wish to exercise your rights, please contact the firm’s Data Protection Coordinator via email at dataprotection@marks-clerk.com. The firm will endeavour to respond to any request promptly and within any legally required time limit. 

Responsibilities

The firm’s Data Protection Coordinator is responsible for ensuring that this notice is made available to data subjects prior to the firm collecting, processing and storing their personal data.
 
In the event that you wish to make a complaint about the processing of your personal data by the firm, you should contact the firm’s Data Protection Coordinator at: dataprotection@marks-clerk.com.

You also have the right to make a complaint about the processing of your data to the Information Commissioners Office. For further information please visit: www.ico.org.uk

Find the right person

Find the office that suits you

Click here to view our offices

>