Can a granted UP be revoked for double patenting reasons?

Revocation of UPs is governed by Art. 65 of the UPC agreement (UPCA). This article specifies that the Unified Patent Court can only revoke a UP on the grounds referred to in Arts. 138(1) and 139(2) EPC. Neither of these articles refers to double patenting as a reason for revocation. 
 
At present resolving double-patenting issues between national validations of a “traditional” European patent and a patent prosecuted through a national patent office are resolved by national patent law. The above shows that this is not about to change.

Click here to return to the UPC homepage

Find the right person

Find the office that suits you

Click here to view our offices

>